Deze competitie vond voor de eerste keer plaats in Naples Botanical Garden.
- Best Overall New Waterlily
- Nymphaea Purple Zebra by Pornchai Sukkasemsamranjit
- Best New Hardy Waterlily
- 1ste plaats: Nymphaea Painted Pom Pom by Tony Moore
- 2de plaats: Nymphaea Gabriel’s Delight by Timo Gabriel
- 3de plaats: Nymphaea Sweet Angel by Potjanee Thongbai
- Best New Tropcial Waterlily
- 1ste plaats: Nymphaea Foi Thong Dust by Korakott Pumpetch
- 2de plaats: Nymphaea Purple Passion by Florida Aquatic Nurseries
- 3de plaats: Nymphaea Sasimontron by Arun Kobkaew
- Best New Tropcial Night Blooming Waterlily
- 1ste plaats: Nymphaea Tubtimchon by Rajamangala Institute
- 2de plaats: Nymphaea Aonubon by Pang U Bon Waterlily Garden
- 3de plaats: Nymphaea Bancharak by Bancha Futrakun
- Best New Hardy Intersubgeneric Waterlily
- 1ste plaats: Nymphaea Purple Zebra by Pornchai Sukkasemsamranjit
- 2de plaats: Nymphaea Siam Magnolia by Pairat Songpanich
- 3de plaats: Nymphaea Dark Valia by Andreas Protopapas
- Best New Tropical Intersubgeneric Waterlily
- 1ste plaats: Nymphaea Ravissada by Kanyaporn Inngam
- 2de plaats: Nymphaea Pimpapaan by Nopchai Chansilpa
- 3de plaats: Nymphaea Sunny Doll by Neng Xiang Youainte
Judges:
- Andre Leu (Regeneration International, Australia)
- Chris Song (South Korea)
- CuiWei Yu (Zhejiang Humanities Landscape Co Ltd, China)
- Dario Javier Baumgratz (Aeranthos Nursery, Argentina)
- Dave Brigante (Hughes Water Gardens, USA)
- Farley See (Moore Water Gardens, Canada)
- Iain MacGregor (Water Garden Life, Australia)
- James Allison (Aquapic, UK)
- James Bennett (Bennett’s Water Gardens, UK)
- Jon Sander (Glenstone Museum, USA)
- Longqing Chen (Lotus Branch of China Flower Association, China)
- Marc Hachadourian (New York Botanic Garden, USA)
- Rolf Nelson (Nelson Water Gardens, USA)
- Stevens Bernard (Les Jardin d’Eau de Carzac, France)
- Tim Jennings (Longwood Gardens, USA)
- Tomas Escribano (Spain)
- Vicki Mills Aber (Colorado Water Gardening Society, USA)